Friday, December 6, 2019
Home Sports Agate - November 8, 2019

Sports Agate – November 8, 2019

SOCCER

Section III Playoffs

AA class

Half finals

Saturday, November 2

CNS 35, Liverpool 28

Proctor 55, Baldwinsville 14

Final

Saturday, November 9

At Carrier Dome

No. 3 seed-SNC against 1-Proctor, 8

Class A

Half finals

Friday, November 1 st

General Brown

Carthage 48, Whitesboro 28

Auburn 61, Indian River 59

Final

Friday, November 8

At Carrier Dome

3-Auburn against 1-Carthage, 8.

Class B

Half finals

Friday, November 2

Oneida 41, Marcellus 34

Solvay 42, New Hartford 39

Final

Saturday, November 9

At Carrier Dome

2-Solvay against 1-Oneida, 5

Class C

Half finals

Saturday, November 2

At Cicero-North Syracuse

Cato-Meridian 16, Herkimer 0

Lowville 49, Canastota 15

Final

Saturday, November 9

At Carrier Dome

2-Lowville vs 1-Cato-Meridian, 2

Class D

finals

Friday, November 1 st

Waterville 7, Beaver River 6

Saturday, November 2

Frankfort-Schuyler 45, Dolgeville 20

Final

Saturday, November 9

At Carrier Dome

3-Waterville against 4-Frankfort-Schuyler, 11 hours

Eight men

Half finals

Friday, November 1 st

Weedsport 68, APW 0

Monday 4th November

West Canada Valley 76, South Lewis 42

Final

Saturday, November 9

2-Weedsport vs. 4-West Canada Valley, 8:30

KING PIN LANES

John Lenihan Memorial League

Shane Chastain, 253 and 671. Doug Williams, 696; Randy, Solon 636; James Miller, 629; John E. Thibault, 612; Daniel Clements, 611.

Tia Baker, 223 and 572.

National Basketball Association

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 6 1 .857 –

Philadelphia 5 2 .714 1

Toronto 5 2 .714 1

Brooklyn 3 4 .429 3

New York 1 7 .125 5.5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 6 2 .750 –

Charlotte 4 4 ​​.500 2

Atlanta 3 4 .429 2.5

Washington 2 5 .286 3.5

Orlando 2 6 .250 4

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 6 2 .750 –

Indiana 4 4 .500 2

Detroit 4 5 .444 2.5

Chicago 3 6 .333 3.5

Cleveland 2 5 .286 3.5

West Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 5 2 .714 –

Houston 5 3 .625 .5

San Antonio 5 3.625.5

Memphis 2 5 .286 3

New Orleans 1 6 .143 4

North West Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 5 2 .714 –

Utah 5 3.625.5

Minnesota 4 3 .571 1

Portland 3 5 .375 2.5

Oklahoma City 3 5 .375 2.5

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Lakers 6 1 .857 –

L.A. Clippers 6 3.667 1

Phoenix 5 3 .625 1.5

Golden State 2 6 .250 4,5

Sacramento 2 6 .250 4.5

Thursdays games

Boston 108, Charlotte 87

San Antonio 121, Oklahoma City 112

Miami 124, Phoenix 108

L.A. Clippers 107, Portland 101

Friday games

Cleveland in Washington, 7

Detroit to Indiana, 7

Memphis in Orlando, 7

Sacramento in Atlanta, 7:30

Golden State Minnesota, 8

Toronto to New Orleans, 8

New York to Dallas, 8:30

Milwaukee in Utah, 9

Philadelphia to Denver, 9

Brooklyn to Portland, 10

Miami at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Saturday games

Boston to San Antonio, 5

New Orleans to Charlotte, 7

Dallas to Memphis, 8

Golden State in Oklahoma City, 8

Houston to Chicago, 8

Sunday games

Denver Minnesota, 3:30

Charlotte in Philadelphia, 6

Indiana to Orlando, 6

Milwaukee in Oklahoma City, 7

Cleveland in New York, 7:30

Brooklyn to Phoenix, 8

Atlanta to Portland, 9

Toronto at L.A. Lakers, 9:30

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday's scores

is

Marshall 67, Robert Morris 60

Rutgers 73, Bryant 71

Winthrop 67, Hartford 57

South

Rue des Appalaches 83, Ferrum 56

Clemson 79, Presbyterian 45

Morehead Street 92, Spalding 44

North Florida 89, Florida National 81

Samford 68, Kentucky Wesleyan 42

UAB 76, Troy 75

Midwest

Drake 86 Kennesaw Street 55

N. Dakota St. 93, State of Mayville 53

Nebraska-Omaha 72, Midland 53

North Dakota 86, Crown College 61

Purdue Fort Wayne 91, Manchester 80

S. Dakota St. 86, State of Peru 58

South West

Hundred. Arkansas 71, Hendrix 51

TCU 83, South West (TX) 62

Far West

Idaho St. 89, Air Force 79

UC Davis 109, William Jessup 63

Washington St. 85, Seattle 54

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W OT OT Pts GF GA

Boston 15 11 2 2 24 56 36

Toronto 17 9 5 3 21 58 54

Buffalo 15 9 4 2 20 45 40

Florida 15 7 3 5 19 55 56

Montreal 16 8 5 3 19 58 52

Tampa Bay 13 6 5 2 14 44 47

Ottawa 15 5 9 1 11 41 50

Detroit 17 4 12 1 9 35 68

Metropolitan Division

GP W OT OT Pts GF GA

Washington 17 12 2 3 27 69 53

Islanders 15 11 3 1 23 47 34

Carolina 16 9 6 1 19 52 46

Pittsburgh 16 9 6 1 19 55 42

Philadelphia 15 8 5 2 18 50 48

Rangers 14 7 6 1 15 46 45

Columbus 16 6 7 3 15 38 54

New Jersey 14 4 6 4 12 40 56

West Conference

Central Division

GP W OT OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 17 11 3 3 25 54 49

Nashville 16 9 5 2 20 64 52

Colorado 16 9 5 2 20 58 47

Winnipeg 16 8 7 1 17 44 51

Dallas 17 8 8 1 17 41 42

Chicago 15 5 7 3 13 38 46

Minnesota 16 5 10 1 11 42 57

Pacific Division

GP W OT OT Pts GF GA

Edmonton 17 10 5 2 22 48 46

Calgary 19 10 7 2 22 57 55

Vancouver 16 9 4 3 21 56 41

Vegas 17 9 5 3 21 52 48

Arizona 16 9 5 2 20 46 37

Anaheim 17 9 7 1 19 45 43

San Jose 17 6 ​​10 1 13 46 63

Los Angeles 16 5 10 1 11 41 63

Note: Two points for a win, one point for the loss of extra time. The top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference qualify for the playoffs.

Thursdays games

N.Y. Rangers 4, Carolina 2

Pittsburgh 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, OT

Philadelphia 3, Montreal 2, OT

Washington 5, FL 4, OT

Toronto 2, Vegas 1, OT

Ottawa 3, Los Angeles 2, OT

Chicago 5, Vancouver 2

Colorado 9, Nashville 4

Columbus 3, Arizona 2

Calgary 5, New Jersey 2

San Jose 6, Minnesota 5

Friday games

Tampa Bay vs. Buffalo in Stockholm, SWE, 2

Boston to Detroit, 7:30

Vancouver to Winnipeg, 8

New Jersey to Edmonton, 9

Saturday games

Florida to N.Y. Islanders, 1

Buffalo vs Tampa Bay in Stockholm, SWE, 1

Los Angeles to Montreal, 7

Chicago to Pittsburgh, 7

Philadelphia to Toronto, 7

Caroline in Ottawa, 7

Vegas in Washington, 7

Minnesota to Arizona, 8

Columbus Colorado, 9

St. Louis in Calgary, 10

Nashville to San Jose, 10:30

MINOR HOCKEY

American Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W OL OL SOL Points GF GA

Hartford 12 8 1 0 3 19 33 27

Providence 13 7 4 0 2 16 41 35

Springfield 13 8 5 0 0 16 44 29

Lehigh Valley 11 5 2 1 3 14 32 30

Hershey 12 6 4 1 1 14 37 37

WB / Scranton 12 5 5 1 1 12 35 45

Charlotte 10 4 5 1 0 9 29 35

Bridgeport 13 3 7 2 1 9 25 46

North Division

GP W OL OL SOL Points GF GA

Toronto 11 7 1 2 1 17 41 31

Cleveland 12 8 3 0 1 17 44 28

Utica 11 8 3 0 0 16 41 26

Rochester 12 7 3 1 1 16 40 34

Laval 13 7 5 1 0 15 36 36

Syracuse 10 5 3 2 0 12 35 37

Binghamton 13 4 7 2 0 10 33 43

Belleville 10 4 6 0 0 8 31 43

West Conference

Central Division

GP W OL OL SOL Points GF GA

Iowa 12 7 2 2 1 17 33 30

San Antonio 11 6 2 2 1 15 39 31

Milwaukee 12 6 3 1 2 15 35 30

Chicago 13 7 5 1 0 15 35 35

Rockford 11 6 5 0 0 12 31 35

Grand Rapids 12 5 5 1 1 12 42 44

Texas 12 3 7 0 2 8 29 45

Manitoba 11 3 8 0 0 6 31 43

Pacific Division

GP W OL OL SOL Points GF GA

Stockton 10 7 1 1 1 16 39 29

Tucson 11 8 3 0 0 16 35 25

Ontario 12 7 3 2 0 16 36 32

Bakersfield 11 5 5 1 0 11 30 32

Colorado 11 5 6 0 0 10 28 36

San Jose 9 4 4 0 1 9 27 26

San Diego 8 2 6 0 0 4 20 32

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, a point for an overtime or a shootout loss.

Thursdays games

Chicago 3, Iowa 0

Friday games

Belleville to Syracuse, 7

Laval to Cleveland, 7

Springfield in Charlotte, 7

Toronto to Grand Rapids, 7

WB / Scranton at Utica, 7

Binghamton to Rochester, 7:05

Hershey in Hartford, 7:15

Manitoba to Rockford, 8

Milwaukee to San Antonio, 8

Stockton in Tucson, 9:05

San Diego to Bakersfield, 10

Saturday games

Laval to Cleveland, 1

Springfield in Charlotte, 6

Providence in Bridgeport, 7

Toronto to Grand Rapids, 7

Hershey in Lehigh Valley, 7:05

Syracuse at WB / Scranton, 7:05

Utica in Binghamton, 7:05

Belleville to Hartford, 7:30

Colorado Texas, 8

Manitoba to Chicago, 8

Ontario to Iowa, 8

Stockton in Tucson, 9:05

San Jose in Bakersfield, 10

HOCKEY COLLEGE

Thursday's scores

is

Holy Cross 2, Sacred Heart 1

PGA Champions

$ 1.5 million Charles Schwab Cup

Thursday

At the Phoenix Country Club

Phoenix

Par 71 (36-35)

First round

Jeff Maggert 32-31-63 -8

Bernhard Langer 32-32-64 -7

Paul Goydos 32-33-65 -6

Steve Flesch 32-33-65 -6

Miguel Angel Jiménez 34-31-65 -6

Lee Janzen 34-32-66 -5

Scott Parel 33-33-66-5

Retief Goosen 33-33-66 -5

Jerry Kelly 32-34-66 -5

Doug Barron 34-33-67 -4

Ken Duke 34-33-67 -4

Rocco Mediate 33-34-67 -4

Marco Dawson 35-32-67 -4

Brandt Jobe 34-33-67 -4

Kevin Sutherland 33-34-67 -4

Billy Andrade 34-33-67 -4

Woody Austin 34-33-67 -4

Colin Montgomerie 34-33-67 -4

Tom Byrum 35-33-68 -3

Wes Short, Jr. 36-32-68 -3

David Toms 35-33-68 -3

Local team in capital letters

PRO FOOTBALL

Favorite Underdog points

Sunday

Kansas City 51/2 TENN

CLEVELAND 3 Buffalo

TAMPA BAY 41/2 Arizona

NY Giants 21/2 NY JETS

NEW ORLEANS 131/2 Atlanta

Baltimore 10 CINCY

GREEN BAY 5 Carolina

CHICAGO 21/2 Detroit

INDIANAPOLIS 101/2 Miami

LA Rams 31/2 PITT

DALLAS 3 Minnesota

On Monday

SAN FRANCISCO 61/2 Seattle

Bye Week: Denver, Houston, Jacksonville, New England, Philadelphia, Washington.

FOOTBALL COLLEGE

Favorite Underdog points

Central Florida 17 TULSA

Washington 10 OREGON ST

Saturday

Clemson 32 NC STATE

BOSTON COLLEGE 21/2 Florida St

VIRGINIA 16 Ga Tech

Texas Tech 21/2 VA WEST

MIAMI-FLORIDA 61/2 Louisville

Our Lady 8 DUKE

OHIO ST 431/2 Maryland

ARMY 341/2 Mass

CINCINNATI 35 Connecticut

MICHIGAN ST 141/2 Illinois

Wake Forest 2 VA TECH

SOUTH CAROLINA 51/2 Appa St

Penn St 61/2 MINN

FLORIDA 261/2 Vanderbilt

Purdue 21/2 NWESTERN

Stanford 3 COLORADO

OLD DOMINION 4 Tex San Ant

ARIZONA ST 2 So Cal

BOISE ST 131/2 Wyoming

BYU 17 Liberty

Charlotte 13 UTEP

Baylor 21/2 TCU

SMU 211/2 East Caro

TEXAS ST 71/2 S Alabama

ALABAMA 61/2 Lsu

MISSISSIPPI 281/2 New Mex St

ARKANSAS 1 W Kentucky

OKLAHOMA 141/2 Iowa St

SOUTH MISS 61/2 Ala-Birm

Georgia Southern 3 TROY

KENTUCKY 1 Tennessee

GEORGIA 161/2 Missouri

TEXAS 7 Kansas St

LOUISIANA TECH 51/2 North Texas

Georgia St 21/2 UL-MON

FLA ATLANTIC 10 Fla Intl

FRESNO ST 6, Utah Street

WISCONSIN 91/2 Iowa

Washington St 71/2 CAL

SAN DIEGO ST 17 Nevada

HAWAII 8 San Jose St

PRO BASKETBALL

Favorite Underdog points

INDIANA 61/2 Detroit

WASHINGTON 41/2 Cleveland

ORLANDO 61/2 Memphis

ATLANTA 1 Sacramento

MINNESOTA 12 Golden St

Toronto 21/2 N.O.

DALLAS 11 New York

Milwaukee 11/2 UTAH

DENVER 31/2 Philadelphia

PORTLAND 3 Brooklyn

THE LAKERS 81/2 Miami

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Underdog points

MIAMI-FLORIDA 12 Atlantic Fla

DUKE 241/2 Colorado St

BUFFALO 12 Dartmouth

NORTHEAST 1 Harvard

DREXEL 111/2 Niagara

MISSISSIPPI 211/2 Arkansas St

North Carolina 191/2 NC WILM

MEMPHIS 161/2 Ill Chicago

VA COMMON 15 North Texas

KENTUCKY 311/2 E Kentucky

VIRGINIE WEST 12 Akron

XAVIER 20 Siena

FURMAN 4 Loyola Chi

VMI 7 Marist

LSU 13 B green

MISSOURI 12 N Kentucky

WISCONSIN 19 E Illinois

Illinois 6 GR CANYON

IOWA 241/2 SIU Edwards

KANSAS 171/2 NC Greens

UTAH ST 171/2 Weber Street

South Dakota 31/2 Pacific

y-Baylor 51/2 Washington

SANTA CLARA 141/2 Cal Poly SLO

z-Colorado 51/2 Arizona St

CAL SOUTH 201/2 Portland

Sunshine Slam

Silver Spurs Arena-Kissimmee, FL.

First round

Oakland 31/2 Delaware

Tex San Antonio 31/2 so Illinois

Classic Veterans

Alumni Hall-Annapolis, MD.

Auburn 3 Davidson

East Carolina 1 MARINE

Stan Sheriff Center, Honolulu

there is Alaska Airlines Center, Anch

z-at Baoshan Sports Center, Shanghai, China.

HOCKEY

Favorite Objectives Underdog

Tampa Bay 1 / 2-1 BUFFALO

Boston 1-11 / 2 DETROIT

WINNIPEG Even-1/2 Vancouver

EDMONTON Even-1/2 New Jersey

(c) Content Agency Tribune

BASEBALL

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS – Announcement of Jared Crane's appointment to the management team. Appointed Reid Ryan Executive Advisor in Business Relations.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Pete Woodworth has been promoted to pitching coach, field coordinator for the Carson Vitale Major League, and assistant coach to Jarret DeHart. Named Paul Davis, chief strategist for pitching.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Announced 2B Devon Travis has declined a mission on behalf of Buffalo (IL) and an independent, elected agency.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Los Angeles Clippers fined $ 50,000 for statements contrary to Kawhi Leonard's state of health, including head coach Doc Rivers.

ATLANTA HAWKS – Reminder of College Park's Allen Crabbe G-F (NBAGL).

SOCCER

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS – Coach-Assistant Coach / Trainer-Receiver Raheem Morris will move to the Defensive Secondary Coach.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – LB Tim Williams has joined the practice team. Released G Ben Braden from the training team.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – LB Quentin Poling of the training team. DE Arden Key placed on the reserve / injured list.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – RB Derrius Guice activated from IR.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS – Databases activated Arjen Colquhoun, Forrest Hightower from the list of wounded.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Signed DE Royce LaFrance, LB Mason Moe, RB Joshua Caldwell and DB Raekwon Williams Futures.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS – Assigned by D Joe Hicketts in Grand Rapids (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC CINCINNATI – MF Allan Cruz has signed a multi-year contract extension using a targeted financial allocation.

UNIVERSITY

NIAGARA – Deletion of the provisional label and appointment of men's basketball coach Greg Paulus.

ST. PETER'S – Men's basketball coach Shaheen Holloway has been suspended from four NCAA games while working at Seton Hall.

SOUTHERN CAL – Named Mike Bohn Sports Director.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Most Popular

Clay Matthews of the Rams aims for a breathtaking match against the Seahawks

The Rams' loss to the Seattle Seahawks in October resulted in a high price for Rams linebacker Clay Matthews.The eleventh-year player had a broken...

West Virginia and St. John's Square go back to the interior of Madison Square Garden

The West Virginia Mountaineers (7-0) will travel to the 'Big Apple' to face the old enemy of the Big East Conference, the St. John's...

Friday's dashboard | The mail

PRE-FOOTBALL OHSAA State Championships TAD BENSON HALL OF FAME STADIUM Division II Cincinnati Room 34, Massillon Washington 17 Division VI Anna (13-1) against New Middletown Springfield (14-0), Friday, 10 am Division...

Recent Comments