If I work on May 1, how much should I be paid?

The law establishes that when the worker works on weekly rest days or mandatory rest days, the employer must pay, regardless of the salary that corresponds to the rest, double for the service provided.

Also, remember that you will have the right to receive a salary premium of 25% at least on the salary of ordinary days, since it is indicated in article 71 of the Federal Labor Law.

In accordance with the Federal Labor Law, in its article 69, it is established that employees who provide their service on Sunday shall be entitled to an additional premium of 25%, at least, on the salary of ordinary working days.

Those who work this May 1 must receive triple their salary for that day, plus the Sunday bonus.

Share:

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

On Key

Related Posts