Wednesday, November 13, 2019
Home Football: Friday Playoff Results and Updated Calendar

Football: Friday Playoff Results and Updated Calendar

Friday, November 8

CITY

First round, Friday

FIRST DIVISION

Eagle Rock 26, Sylmar 13

Locke 21, Granada Hills 20

Grant 38, Fairfax 34

El Camino Real 21, Dorsey 8

Venice 42, Bell 7

Westchester 54, Arleta 35

Los Angeles Roosevelt 21, Cleveland 19

Reseda 40, south gate 0

SECTION II

Franklin 49, Verdugo Hills 7

Los Angeles Marshall 16, Chatsworth 7

Los Angeles Wilson 33, South East 12

Jefferson 39, Los Angeles Hamilton 13

Manuel Arts 54, Monroe 0

Granada Hills Kennedy 27, University of Los Angeles 13

Chavez 39, Torres 28

Canoga Park 35, Fremont 0

SECTION III

Mark 35, Rivera 7

Legacy 44, Hawkins 0

Panorama 28, Mendez 14

Washington 60, Los Angeles 12

Lincoln 42, Contreras 0

Bernstein 50, Los Angeles Jordan 0

Sun Valley Poly 47, Angelou 20

Gardena 40, Hollywood 0

SOUTH SECTION

First round, Friday

SECTION 2

Sierra Canyon 35, Santa Margarita 21

Vista Murrieta 24, Sherman Oaks Notre Dame 21

Long Beach Poly 27, Lutheran Orange 24 (OT)

Rancho Cucamonga 49, Murrieta Valley 14

Chaminade 46, Norco 44

Upland 27, Oaks Christian 17

Rancho Verde 26, Gardena Serra 20 (OT)

San Clemente 17, Valencia 7

SECTION 3

Corona del Mar 49, Corona Santiago 0

Cajon 42, St. Francis 14

Tesoro 28, Cathedral 6

Alemany 39, Paraclete 34

The Habra 42, Capistrano Valley 3

Edison 42, Heritage 27

Lawndale 27, Los Alamitos 21

Grace Brothers 42, Westlake 38

SECTION 4

Paramount 60, El Toro 10

Hart 34, Chaparral 23

San Juan Hills 39, Murrieta Mesa 25

Loyola 7, Palos Verdes 0

Villa Park 39, Grand Oak 8

Downey 12, The Mirada 7

Camarillo 34, Damien 28

SECTION 5

Culver City 34, Bishop Diego 6

Chino Hills 42, Mayfair 12

St. Paul 38, El Modena 0

Yorba Linda 28, Citrus Hill 0

Glendora 49, Lompoc 17

Etiwanda 35, Diamond Ranch 28

Aquinas 20, Oak Hills 7

Oxnard 40, St. Bonaventure 13

SECTION 6

Ayala 42, Los Osos 28

Crespi 49, Dos Pueblos 14

Citrus Valley 55. Silverado 21

Oxnard Pacifica 35, Mira Costa 10

The Serna 56, Warren 29

Los Altos 17, St. Margaret's 7

San Jacinto 28, Apple Valley 21

Kaiser 16, Redondo 3

SECTION 7

Serrano 23, Canyon Canyon Country 7

Burbank 40, Don Lugo 20

Ventura 38, Northview 35

Cypress 35, Huntington Beach 8

Temecula Valley 38, Placentia Valencia 0

Carter 58, Elsinore 54

West Ranch 35, Quartz Hill 6

Long Beach Wilson 54, Fullerton 0

SECTION 8

Sunny Hills 21, Tustin 14

Riverside Notre Dame 21, Grand Terrace 14

Trabuco Hills 24, Garden Grove Pacifica 10

San Gorgonio 25, Anaheim Canyon 21

Palmdale 18, Garden Grove 0

Aliso Niguel 21, Santa Ana 6

Palm Desert 34, Temescal Canyon 14

Santa Barbara 44, Gahr 0

SECTION 9

Foothill 45, Troy 7

San Dimas 49, La Salle 20

North Torrance 42, El Dorado 0

Palm Springs 51, Hillcrest 29

Monrovia 41, Santa Fe 0

Newport Harbor 35, St. Anthony 32

Lakewood 35, Brea Olinda 34

Highland 58, Bonita 28

SECTION 10

Crescenta Valley 20, Peninsula 11

Eisenhower 48, Big Bear 17

Katella 14, Summit 12

Segerstrom 52, Pomona 14

Riverside North 33, Montebello 7

Orange 48, San Marino 7

Simi Valley 37, West 32

Norte Vista 46, Rancho Mirage 20

SECTION 11

Linfield Christian 47, Beaumont 42

Pasadena 47, Cerritos Valley Christian 31

Chaffey 22, Claremont 20

Muir 21, Brentwood 6

El Rancho 29, Compton 9

Hemet 48, Arroyo 20

Ontario Christian 41, Riverside Poly 14

Marina 42, Laguna Hills 8

SECTION 12

El Monte 60, ocean view 21

Nordhoff 56, Glenn 24

Jurupa Hills 42, Coachella Valley 20

Rio Hondo Prep 41, Northwood 22

Moreno Valley 41, Artesia 14

Adelanto 41, Ontario 0

Orange Vista 35, Yucca Valley 14

Oak Park 45, Maranatha 13

SECTION 13

Alhambra 49, Diamond Bar 21

Santa Ana Calvary Chapel 28, Santa Ana Valley 20

Cantwell-Sacred Heart 31, Circle of the World 22

Ramona 35, Rosemead 28

Fillmore 47, South Pasadena 27

Esperanza 45, Rancho Alamitos 13

Santa Monica 23, St. Bernard 0

Inglewood 49, ban 2

SECTION 14

Saint Pius X-St. Matthias 41, Garden Grove Santiago 10

Ganesha 71, worker 43

Mary Star 47, Fairmont Prep 6

Vista del Lago 55, Christian cornerstone 7

Portola 33, Capistrano valley Christian 19

Sierra Vista 68, Riverside Prep 0

8 man

SOUTH SECTION

First round, Friday

Windward 64, Blair 0

Riverside County Education Academy, Moreno Valley 38, Avalon 22

Flintridge Prep 56, PAL Academy 6

Faith Baptist 60, Milken 14

Sage Hill 57, Academy 22 of the San Jacinto Valley

Thacher 67, Coastal Union 29

Chadwick 50, Santa Clara 7

SECTION 2

First round, Friday

Noli Indian 62, Lutheran California 32

Lancaster Baptist 68, Lighthouse Christian 27

CITY FOOTBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm

# 8 Carson (2-8) to # 1 San Pedro (9-1)

# 5 Garfield (8-2) at # 4 Birmingham (5-4)

# 6 Palisades (9-1) at # 3 Wilmington Banning (4-4)

# 7 Crenshaw (7-2) at # 2 San Fernando (9-0)

FIRST DIVISION

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm

# 9 Locke (7-4) at # 1 Eagle Rock (8-3)

# 12 Grant (8-3) at # 4 El Camino Real (6-4)

No. 6 Westchester (6-4) to No. 3 Venice (7-4)

# 7 Los Angeles Roosevelt (8-3) to # 2 Reseda (7-3)

SECTION II

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm

# 9 Marshall Los Angeles (4-7) to No. 1 Franklin (9-2)

# 5 Los Angeles Wilson (4-7) to # 4 Jefferson (8-3)

# 6 Granada Hills Kennedy (6-4) to # 3 Manual Arts (10-1)

# 7 Chavez (6-4) at # 2 Canoga Park (9-2)

SECTION III

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm

# 8 Legacy (4-7) at # 1 Marquez (11-0)

# 5 Panorama (6-5) at # 4 Washington (9-2)

# 6 Bernstein (7-4) to # 3 Lincoln (9-2)

# 7 Sun Valley Poly (6-5) to # 2 Gardena (7-4)

EIGHT-MAN

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm

# 8 Discovery (1-2) at # 1 Animo Robinson (8-1)

# 5 USC Hybrid (3-5) at # 4 New Designs University Park (2-5)

# 6 Sun Valley (2-5) at # 3 North Valley Military Institute (6-2)

# 7 Dymally (0-9) to # 2 Fulton (7-1)

Notes: Quarter-finals in all divisions, Nov. 15, 7 pm; Semi-finals in all divisions, November 22 at 19h. Championships from 29 to 30 November at El Camino College (time to be confirmed).

SOUTH SECTION FOOTBALL

SECTION 1

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm or 7:30 pm

Bishop Amat (9-1) at # 1 Mater Dei (10-0)

Servite (7-3) at # 4 Mission Viejo (10-0)

JSerra (6-4) at the 3rd anniversary of the centenary of Corona (8-2), 19h

Calabasas (7-2) at No. 2 Saint John Bosco (9-1), 7 pm

SECTION 2

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm or 7:30 pm

Vista Murrieta (8-3) to the 1st Sierra Canyon (10-1)

Long Beach Poly (8-3) at # 4 Rancho Cucamonga (8-3)

Highlands (6-5) in Chaminade (6-5)

Rancho Verde (10-1) at No. 2 San Clemente (9-2)

SECTION 3

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm or 7:30 pm

Cajon (9-2) to No. 1 Corona del Mar (10-0)

Tesoro (9-2) at No. 4 Alemany (8-2)

Edison (8-3) to # 3 La Habra (9-2)

Lawndale (9-2) to 2 Grace Brothers (10-1)

SECTION 4

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm or 7:30 pm

# 1 Paramount (10-1) at Eastvale Roosevelt (5-6)

Hart (7-4) at # 4 San Juan Hills (8-3)

Villa Park (6-5) in Loyola (4-6)

# 2 Camarillo (10-1) in Downey (5-6)

SECTION 5

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm or 7:30 pm

Culver City (11-0) at Chino Hills (6-5)

St. Paul (10-1) to # 4 Yorba Linda (10-1)

# 3 Glendora (10-1) in Etiwanda (6-5)

# 2 Oxnard (10-1) at Aquinas (9-2)

SECTION 6

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm or 7:30 pm

Crespi (7-4) to No. 1 Ayala (11-0)

Citrus Valley (10-1) at # 4 Oxnard Pacifica (10-1)

# 3 La Serna (11-0) in Los Altos (9-2)

# 2 Kaiser (11-0) in San Jacinto (9-2)

SECTION 7

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm or 7:30 pm

# 1 Serrano (11-0) at Burbank (5-6)

# 4 Cypress (11-0) at Ventura (6-5)

# 3 Temecula Valley (9-2) in Carter (6-5)

# 2 Long Beach Wilson (10-1) at West Ranch (9-2)

SECTION 8

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm or 7:30 pm

Riverside Notre Dame (7-4) at # 1 Sunny Hills (9-2)

Trabuco Hills (7-4) at # 4 San Gorgonio (9-2)

# 3 Palmdale (10-1) to Aliso Niguel (8-3)

# 2 Santa Barbara (9-2) at Palm Desert (8-3)

SECTION 9

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm or 7:30 pm

Foothill # 1 (11-0) to San Dimas (10-1)

North Torrance (9-2) to No. 4 Palm Springs (7-4)

# 3 Monrovia (10-1) at the port of Newport (8-3)

Highland (8-3) in Lakewood (5-6)

SECTION 10

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm or 7:30 pm

Valley No. 1 Crescenta (11-0) at Eisenhower (7-4)

Katella (10-1) at # 4 Segerstrom (10-1)

Orange (10-1) to No. 3 Riverside North (10-1)

N ° 2 Norte Vista (10-1) at Simi Valley (8-3)

SECTION 11

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm or 7:30 pm

Linfield Christian (8-3) in Pasadena (7-3)

Chaffey (10-1) at # 4 Muir (9-2)

# 3 El Rancho (9-2) in Hemet (7-4)

Ontario Christian (9-2) at Marina 2 (9-2)

SECTION 12

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm or 7:30 pm

Nordhoff (7-3) to No. 1 El Monte (11-0)

# 4 Rio Hondo Prep (9-0) at Jurupa Hills (10-1)

# 3 Moreno Valley (10-1) in Adelanto (9-2)

# 2 Oak Park (11-0) at Orange Vista (8-3)

SECTION 13

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm or 7:30 pm

# 1 Alhambra (11-0) at the Santa Ana Calvary Chapel (9-2)

Cantwell-Sacred Heart (8-3) at # 4 Ramona (9-2)

# 3 Fillmore (8-1) at Esperanza (7-4)

# 2 Inglewood (11-0) in Santa Monica (7-4)

SECTION 14

Quarter-finals, Friday, 7 pm or 7:30 pm

# 1 St. Pius X-St. Matthias (10-0) in Ganesha (9-2)

Mary Star (9-2) at No. 4 Vista del Lago (9-2)

# 3 Portola (10-1) to the winner of Trinity Classical / South Torrance

Loara (9-2) to 2nd Sierra Vista (6-5)

Notes: Semi-finals, November 22nd. Championships, November 29-30 (Division 1 Final, Nov. 30 at Cerritos College, remaining divisions to be determined).

SOUTH OF SECTION 8 PAIRINGS OF PLAYOFF MEN

SECTION 1

Quarter-finals, Friday or Saturday (November 15 or 16)

# 1 in the wind (8-0) at the Riverside County Education Academy in Moreno Valley (6-4)

Cate in Flintridge's Preparation # 4 (8-2) OR Flintridge's Preparation # 4 (8-2) in Downey's Calvary Chapel

# 3 Faith Baptist (7-2) at Sage Hill (9-1)

Thacher (4-3) to No. 2 Chadwick (9-1)

SECTION 2

Quarter-finals, Friday or Saturday (November 15 or 16)

Santa Maria Valley Christian / Beacon Hill Winner at Bloomington Christian # 1 (7-1)

Indian Noli (6-3) at No. 4 Sage Oak (5-3)

Baptist Winner of the Cuyama / Calvary Valley at 3rd Hillcrest Christian (7-1)

St. Michael's Prep at the second baptism of Lancaster (6-2) OR the second baptism of Lancaster (6-2) at the CSDR

Notes: Semi-finals, November 22-23. Championships from 29 to 30 November.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Most Popular

Tests show that bootleg marijuana fumes produce a formaldehyde-contaminated vapor

A pioneering test revealed a toxic stew of hazardous chemicals - including formaldehyde and hydrogen cyanide - in the steam produced by some illicit...

TRAIKOS: Leafs can not afford a goalkeeper and they pay the price

When Toronto started the season with four of their forwards representing 50% of the salary cap, everyone expected the defense to suffer the most...

The fighter chosen by Netflix to face Disney + Is, Uh, Nickelodeon

Photo: ALASTAIR PIKE (Getty)I imagine that it looks rather dark from the current state of Netflix.The streaming giant ad...

Recent Comments