are these activities functional to teaching?

New IEP, GLO meetings: are the hours dedicated by teachers part of the functional teaching activities?

Let’s try to answer a question posed by one of our readers:

I am a tenured teacher (lower secondary school). If it were possible, I would like to know if the hours to be dedicated to GLOs are to be counted in the 40 hours as per article 29, paragraph 3 letter b of the CCNL.

New PEI

The national model of PEI was adopted by the Ministry of Education, in agreement with the Ministry of Economy and Finance, with DI n. 182/2020, implementing the Legislative Decree. 66/2017. The aforementioned DI 182/2020 also defined the new methods for assigning support measures to pupils with disabilities and adopted the related Guidelines.

It is the responsibility of the GLO, as is well known, to prepare, approve and verify the IEP.

When and why the GLO meets

The GLO, as required by Legislative Decree n. 66/2017 and as already mentioned, it meets several times during the school year.

Specifically, it meets for:

  • the approval of the PEI valid for the current year (remember that the document is valid for one year with regard to the educational and didactic objectives, the tools and strategies to be adopted), by 30 October; this deadline, indicated in the DI 182/2020, should be the maximum deadline, except in special cases (for example significant delays in the appointment of teachers, not only for support, or irregular attendance of the pupil in the first period), indeed, if the conditions exist, we read in the Guidelines, educational institutions undertake to define and approve the document within the first weeks of class, to minimize the period of work done without planning. However, the IEP can be modified, if necessary, during the year. The expression “definitively”, in fact, is used not because the IEP cannot be modified, but to distinguish the IEP drawn up at the beginning of the school year from the IEP drawn up provisionally by 30 June;
  • the intermediate verification meetings, at least one, in order to monitor the path, then ascertain the achievement of the objectives and make any changes and additions. There is no fixed number of meetings (except that at least one must be held), as these depend on the needs expressed by the pupil and the consequent need to make corrections and additions to the IEP already approved. Such meetings must take place between November and April and can be scheduled in advance or proposed by the GLO members with a reasoned request to the Headmaster;
  • for a final meeting, by June 30th, which has the dual function of final verification for the current school year and of formalizing the proposals for didactic support and other resources for the following one;
  • to draft the provisional IEP, by 30 June, for pupils who have obtained for the first time the certification of the condition of disability for the purposes of school inclusion. Here all the info on the provisional IEP
See also  Canada mourns 215 children who died in residential school

Teachers’ work obligations

Before answering the question posed at the beginning, we remind you that the work obligations of the teaching staff are divided into activities of:

  1. teaching
  2. functional to the teaching performance

As for the latter, they are divided into individual and collegial activities.

The collegial activities, as we read in article 29, paragraph 3, of the CCNL 2007 (to refer to for matters not provided for in the CCNL 2016/18) consist of:

a) participation in meetings of the Teachers’ Board, including planning and checking activities at the beginning and end of the year and information to families on the results of quarterly, quarterly and final ballots and on the progress of educational activities in nursery schools and in educational institutions, up to 40 hours per year;

b) participation in the collegial activities of the class, interclass and intersection councils. The obligations relating to these activities are planned according to criteria established by the teaching staff; in the aforementioned programming it will be necessary to take into account the service charges of teachers with a number of classes greater than six in order to provide for a commitment of up to 40 hours per year;

c) the conduct of ballots and examinations, including the compilation of documents relating to the assessment.

Hours spent on GLO meetings

GLO meetings take place, except for justified necessity, during school hours, in hours that do not coincide with the lesson time (article 4, paragraph 5, of DI 182/2020).

Naturally, these are hours that go beyond those dedicated to teaching activities and which, considering the purposes of the same meetings, cannot but be considered functional to teaching; considering, moreover, the fact that they concern individual pupils with disabilities included in a given class and the teachers of the team / council of that particular class, they should fall within the 40 hours dedicated to class councils [vedi lettera b) sopra riportata], although the composition of the GLO does not fully correspond to that of the same team / class council.

A further support to the above also derives from the dictation of the article 9, paragraph 10, of the Legislative Decree. 66/2017 and from DI 182/2020:

The members of the Operational Working Group for inclusion are not entitled to any remuneration, indemnity, attendance fee, reimbursement of expenses and any other emolument.

This is in line with the provisions of the 2007 CCNL which provides for the payment of hours exceeding 40 only for the functional activities referred to in Article 29, paragraph 3, letter a) above and not for those referred to in letter b).

See also  Oxford Study. Regeneron Antibody Treatment Can Save Lives

However, a clarification in this regard would be necessary, because the lack of a certain reference causes discontent and discomfort among the teachers.

Print

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.